Return to Headlines

Ritenour Welcomes 81 New Staff Members

New Ritenour Employees 2018 Ritenour welcomes 81 new staff members (of which 17 are also part of Special School District) for the 2018-2019 school year.

District: Dalton Caringer, technology help desk; Mark Grady, custodial supervisor; Alisha McElrath, SSD psychologist; Chris Ury, maintenance; Chloe Randle, SSD psychologist; Brittney Scott, nutritionist; Troy Rooks, lead custodian/floater

Administrative Center: Franchesca Campbell, lead custodian; Bonnie Lessnau, payroll and benefits specialist

International Welcome Center: Candace Kilpatric, ELL teacher assistant

Husky Academy: Greg Jones, ACE director

School for Early Childhood Education: Patricia Johnson, SSD paraprofessional; Valerie King, teacher aide/bilingual Parents as Teachers educator; Anna Petroff, SSD paraprofessional

Buder Elementary: Melissa Guttman, SSD teacher; Kevin Lee, SSD paraprofessional; Julie Lewis, third grade; Kori Kiefer, SSD occupational therapist (shared with Kratz);Sydney Murphy, third grade

Iveland Elementary: Renee Chen, fourth grade; Hannah Fraley, second grade; John Guiney, SSD teacher; Amanda Packman, third grade; Heather Prass, SSD paraprofessional; Luke Sanders, fifth grade; Mary Ellen Shepard, SSD occupational therapist

Kratz Elementary: Megan Benjamin, fifth grade; Angela Davis, office professional; Robert Grooms, SSD teacher; Katie Jenkins, nurse; Kori Kiefer, SSD occupational therapist (shared with Buder); Grace Lackner, SSD speech pathologist (shared with Wyland); Colleen Reynolds, PE/health; Donita Walton, second grade; Jason Weintraub, fourth grade; Elizabeth Winters, counselor (shared with Wyland)

Marion Elementary: Cindy Busby, fifth grade; Lori Sigel, ELL teacher; Kasandra Tinajero, nurse

Marvin Elementary: Nicole “Nikki” Autenrieth, principal; Karla Houston, second grade; Deborah Meis, fifth grade; Lisa Oliver, kindergarten; Keiza Taylor, social emotional behavior interventionist; Kristian White, office professional

Wyland Elementary: Rickey Boyd, lead custodian; Ali Hartweger, SSD teacher; Ian Gallagher, SSD teacher; Grace Lackner, SSD speech pathologist (shared with Kratz); Mark Norwine, social emotional behavior interventionist; Terri Tafoya, fifth grade; Elizabeth Winters, counselor (shared with Kratz)

Hoech Middle: Deborah Bertish, sixth-grade math; Megan Bethel, music; Marquita Bowers-Brown, sixth-grade social studies/reading teacher; Jessica Derksen, SSD teacher; Abbie Harcourt, SSD teacher; Kathleen Hoover, gifted; Amanda Kowalczyk, seventh-grade science; Jeff Leonard, eighth-grade science/social studies/reading; Meghan McGinnis, SSD teacher; Roger Robles, lead custodian; Amy Stumpe, child nutrition; Megan Tilley, sixth-grade English language arts/writing/social studies; Alysha Wright, sixth-grade science; Deveta Yates, cook’s helper

Ritenour Middle: Tehera Brown, SSD teacher; Kevin Collins, sixth-grade science/social studies; Kayla Dell, nurse; Franchesca Gindler, SSD teacher; Maureen Hoeft, gifted; Lesley Jewell, sixth-grade science/social studies; LaDonica Miller, office professional; Camille Morgan, seventh-grade math; Anthony Thornton, lead custodian

Ritenour High School: Sherrie Boyd, cook’s helper; Marletta Bryant, child nutrition; Michael Goodin, cook's helper; Wyatt Larson, Youth in Need RISE team; Jeffrey Marker, principal; Kimberly Mohr, Spanish; Christopher Perkowski, social studies; Jaime Sansoucie, International Welcome Center counselor; Keaton Strong, crisis intervention specialist; Erica Thomas, office professional; Brittany Wilkins, Youth in Need RISE team